binary zoo
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 18, 2018, 05:45:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
30168 Posts in 1158 Topics by 195 Members
Latest Member: dianeanderson
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  binary zoo
|-+  Binary Zoo
| |-+  Feedback
| | |-+  Runtime Error 3502 [SOLVED?]
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Runtime Error 3502 [SOLVED?]  (Read 12363 times)
n8wachT
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


etiekah@hotmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
« on: August 22, 2009, 01:15:01 PM »

Hi,

I'm experiencing the Runtime Error 3502, Could not load music at line 5441.

This started after i tried putting some music in the my music folder. After that, i tried everything i could find on this forum.
Is there a solution for this? Realy realy realy liked Echoes..

Hope my english is understandable  Cheesy

EDIT:
See possible solution here:
http://www.binaryzoo.com/forum/index.php?topic=599.msg24198#msg24198
« Last Edit: February 22, 2011, 09:17:03 PM by fog » Logged
donny
500 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 609


http://www.whynot.tk

vincent_griezelig@hotmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2009, 01:34:39 PM »

were all the music files mp3's?

but first, try downloading echoes again, deleting all the old files (except maybe your profiles if you don't want to lose them)
Logged
n8wachT
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


etiekah@hotmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2009, 01:36:37 PM »

It was mp3.

At first, deleted everything, even all possible entries in the windows register.

After new download, the same problem occured.
Logged
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13178



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2009, 03:24:21 PM »

Hi n8wachT and welcome.  Your English is very good Smiley

This is a problem a couple of other people have reported.  There is another thread about it here but not a proper solution unfortunately.

The issue seems to be with the way your computer is reading the tags in the mp3 files.  You could try replacing the proper game music files with some mp3's of your own and seeing if it then works.  You would need top replace:
Quote
./echoes/media/music/MM_Menu.mp3
./echoes/media/music/particleillusionloop.mp3

Otherwise, if you have an XBox360 then you can play Echoes+ on there very soon. Smiley
Echoes+ ( Survivor Mode, Insane Difficulty)
Logged

n8wachT
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


etiekah@hotmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2009, 10:03:04 PM »

Echoes sure is insane! That's why i like it so much.

I will try some other mp3's and other stuff. Will let you know if something works  Grin
Logged
Martoon
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2011, 04:27:55 PM »

but not a proper solution unfortunately.
There is now. Smiley

Btw, Echoes+ on the 360 really rocks.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!