binary zoo
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 22, 2018, 06:27:29 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
30178 Posts in 1158 Topics by 195 Members
Latest Member: dianeanderson
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  binary zoo
|-+  Binary Zoo
| |-+  Feedback
| | |-+  Music Error In Echoes And DUO [SOLVED?]
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Music Error In Echoes And DUO [SOLVED?]  (Read 46888 times)
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #15 on: May 24, 2007, 12:30:40 PM »

Cheers to super sleuth Eric.

Cow Abductor and Alien Race are a couple of years old now so I'd guess they were compiled in an older version than any of our games.

DBPro can't entirely be the problem though as this is the first time I've heard of this issue.

Whatever, if it is to do with the way it is compiled then I can only try updating to the very latest version of the compiler and seeing if that helps. (*)



(*) I never normally update to the latest version until all the new bugs, erm I mean features,  it introduces are fixed.
Logged

TheKhakinator
Chiptune Wizard
Playtester
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2888


Grav Corp, Moonfaker.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: May 24, 2007, 12:40:25 PM »

I really hated the DBPro compiler when I used it. Though i was only using a trial edition Tongue
Logged

Michael_King
Guest
« Reply #17 on: May 24, 2007, 02:10:35 PM »

Might sound silly, but download an updated MP3 ACM Filter (Codec)...

 The music in the game is controlled with the windows MCI, thus if the filter is broken or something, it cant load the music.
Logged
EricT
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1112


I sleep with FOG.

tomassetti13@hotmail.com folkefiendar
View Profile Email
« Reply #18 on: May 25, 2007, 01:02:21 AM »

I kinda thought of it, but really if he can play an MP3 in Winamp/WMP/Whatever, then it should be no problem...

Then again, its always possible, heh.
Logged

My Achievements Earned:

Sit on my ass and do nothing for 2 hours - CHECK
Stare at a computer screen for more than an hour - CHECK
Ignore those around me for more than 10 hours - CHECK
Kill 2 hookers - 1 To Go
las6
Escaped from The Zoo
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1039


creepy!

lauri_suopera@msn.com
View Profile
« Reply #19 on: May 25, 2007, 07:56:44 AM »

couple things come to mind.

a) check if you can play the tracks in an mp3 player software. If possible, see what codecs are being used (wonder if g-spot works for audio).

b) Check the folder structure where the games are installed to - how long is the combined path to the music from the root of the drive?

c) Turn down the acceleration of the sound card and/or revert back to older drivers.
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #20 on: May 25, 2007, 01:30:46 PM »

Glad you guys have some ideas.  I'm clueless  Smiley
Logged

EricT
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1112


I sleep with FOG.

tomassetti13@hotmail.com folkefiendar
View Profile Email
« Reply #21 on: May 25, 2007, 10:38:46 PM »

I was thinking about the mp3 filter a bit more, and a problem arose... the 2 DBP games from the showcase that worked for Torpedo Max seemed to have used generic encoded MP3.

So I don't think MP3 Filter is the problem.

The sound driver could be it.

 I don't think length in file path would matter much. I have echoes stuck in a giant maze and it works just fine.
Logged

My Achievements Earned:

Sit on my ass and do nothing for 2 hours - CHECK
Stare at a computer screen for more than an hour - CHECK
Ignore those around me for more than 10 hours - CHECK
Kill 2 hookers - 1 To Go
Michael_King
Guest
« Reply #22 on: May 26, 2007, 12:01:33 AM »

It could be DBPro automatically assigning itself to the Primary Sound Device...

 Is your soundcard a motherboard device? or do you have a mother board SC and a PCI SC installed?
Logged
las6
Escaped from The Zoo
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1039


creepy!

lauri_suopera@msn.com
View Profile
« Reply #23 on: May 26, 2007, 11:49:20 AM »

according to the dxdiag, the SB Audigy seems to e the primary device... with the modem being the secondary device. Tongue
if dbp somehow selected the modem as primary, then it might be a little problem. Cheesy
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #24 on: May 26, 2007, 12:01:23 PM »

according to the dxdiag, the SB Audigy seems to e the primary device... with the modem being the secondary device. Tongue
if dbp somehow selected the modem as primary, then it might be a little problem. Cheesy
lol.  Good spot.
Logged

EricT
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1112


I sleep with FOG.

tomassetti13@hotmail.com folkefiendar
View Profile Email
« Reply #25 on: May 26, 2007, 12:23:06 PM »

That would be one hell of an error...

I don't know how DBP would do that though, since I thought it determined sound output via what Direct Sound was using as primary.
Logged

My Achievements Earned:

Sit on my ass and do nothing for 2 hours - CHECK
Stare at a computer screen for more than an hour - CHECK
Ignore those around me for more than 10 hours - CHECK
Kill 2 hookers - 1 To Go
Torpedomax
5 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


View Profile Email
« Reply #26 on: May 30, 2007, 04:18:22 AM »

I wish to thank everyone for their input on the problem you have all decended on this issue like a fire... there seems to be alot of great thoughs being tossed back and forth. Yes I do have a seperate card for sound and I will mess around with the drivers when I am sure I have the correct ones. I will try and remove my modem card as I no longer need it and I will get back to you. (i've seen computers do some wierd shit so the modem is not too far of a stretch)

as for the codec issue... that would seem to be on the DBP end as I can play all the MP3's within the game files with both WMP and iTunes.

as for folder structure if I ever get it working it would go under F:\Games\Echoes as for not it is residing with in  Root C: drive C:\Echoes

as for the codecs used in decodeing the sound for the game... the sounds do not need a codec according to gspot and the music only need MPEG-1 Layer 3.... and I have that...

thaks for helping I hope this helps
Logged
PINKZEPPLICA
5 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: June 07, 2007, 04:58:40 PM »

How far are you guys done fixing the problem, I'm dying to play this game!  Undecided
Logged
TheKhakinator
Chiptune Wizard
Playtester
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2888


Grav Corp, Moonfaker.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: June 08, 2007, 09:05:47 AM »

How far are you guys done fixing the problem, I'm dying to play this game!  Undecided
Are you having the same error? Because so far only one person has experienced it...
EDIT: OK two people.
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #29 on: June 08, 2007, 05:55:40 PM »

How far are you guys done fixing the problem, I'm dying to play this game!  Undecided
Are you having the same error? Because so far only one person has experienced it...
EDIT: OK two people.
lol.  We should hire you for our Support Department......if we had one Smiley


How far are you guys done fixing the problem, I'm dying to play this game!  Undecided
It's being looked into and we have a couple of ideas to try out.  Might not be too easy to solve though as very few people are having the problem and we have no easy way of testing our code.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Go Up Print 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!