binary zoo
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
January 20, 2018, 09:14:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
30178 Posts in 1158 Topics by 195 Members
Latest Member: dianeanderson
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  binary zoo
|-+  Binary Zoo
| |-+  Feedback
| | |-+  Echoes 1.03
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Echoes 1.03  (Read 45857 times)
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2007, 10:31:38 AM »

I'm just sad that I'm hopeless at echoes and can't unlock crack Tongue
Well there is another way to unlock it Wink

Is there a reason that the latest version reaquires DX 9.0c instead of just 9.0? I ask because the computer that I mainly play on is at work, and updating the DX is not an option. This new requirement has effectivley killed about 80% of my play time.
The original didn't just require DirectX9.0 Smiley  There are different versions of 9.0c but Echoes ver 1.03 should use the same DirectX as Echoes ver 1.01.

Make sure you aren't using Echoes ver. 1.02 theogh as apart from having a highscore but that does require a newer DirectX.
Logged

clockinreverse
50 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 81


la la la la, Hey Teddy! OFGWTF!


View Profile Email
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2007, 10:02:51 PM »

The original didn't just require DirectX9.0 Smiley  There are different versions of 9.0c but Echoes ver 1.03 should use the same DirectX as Echoes ver 1.01.

Make sure you aren't using Echoes ver. 1.02 theogh as apart from having a highscore but that does require a newer DirectX.

Oh, <_<.

Nevermind then. Grin
Logged
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2007, 10:20:08 PM »

The original didn't just require DirectX9.0 Smiley  There are different versions of 9.0c but Echoes ver 1.03 should use the same DirectX as Echoes ver 1.01.

Make sure you aren't using Echoes ver. 1.02 theogh as apart from having a highscore but that does require a newer DirectX.

Oh, <_<.

Nevermind then. Grin
If that doesn't solve your problem then just let me know matey and I'll look into it.  Kang-a-roo!
Logged

Banzai
200 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 202


Duct Tape King

Banzai8th
View Profile Email
« Reply #18 on: July 17, 2007, 03:02:43 AM »

I forgot to ask this a while ago. Are all the asteroids and stuff supposed to be spinning at supersonic speeds, so that they all just look like blurred circles? They move around normally, and behave properly in every other respect, but the spinning is a bit weird.
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #19 on: July 17, 2007, 03:14:46 PM »

I forgot to ask this a while ago. Are all the asteroids and stuff supposed to be spinning at supersonic speeds, so that they all just look like blurred circles? They move around normally, and behave properly in every other respect, but the spinning is a bit weird.
lol No. Smiley

But after reading what you said about your FPS in the playtesting thread yesterday I could see why.  The image rotation speed wasn't timer based so the higher your FPS, the faster they would rotate.  That's what happens when you cut corners to try and keep things running as fast as possible Smiley

Anyway thanks. It took all of 10 seconds to fix and will be in the next release whenever that might be.
Logged

Banzai
200 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 202


Duct Tape King

Banzai8th
View Profile Email
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2007, 05:16:16 AM »

I don't know if it'll be fixed by the code you already changed, but I noticed the movement of the little zoo animals on the credits screen suffer from the same problem.
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #21 on: July 18, 2007, 03:02:58 PM »

I don't know if it'll be fixed by the code you already changed, but I noticed the movement of the little zoo animals on the credits screen suffer from the same problem.
Heh now that must look unintentionally funny.  Fixed too thanks Smiley
Logged

shaddem
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: December 27, 2007, 04:03:33 PM »

hello ... one bugreport from a windows 98se system with echoes 1.03
after startup and switch to black screen the game crahse sback to normal windows desktop.
luckily, there is an crashlog.

[COMMON]
PathToEXE=C:\WINDOWS\Desktop\ECHOES\CrashOn_12_25_07.txt

[CEXE]
m_dwRuntimeErrorDWORD=0
m_dwRuntimeErrorLineDWORD=276

hope this help to tackle down the bug...

greetings and a good new year!
Logged
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2007, 02:39:54 PM »

Hi shaddem
Thanks for that information.  Do you have all the latest drivers and DirectX version installed and does it crash every time?
Logged

shaddem
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2007, 03:46:33 PM »

thanks for answering... yes, newest dx & drivers (which are available for win98se)
directx 9.0c dezember 2006 &  NVIDIA Display Driver 82.69 for Windows 98/98 SP1/98 SE/ME
System: Amd 64-3000+ 939, Geforce 5700, 1GB Ram , windows 98se german + patches/fixes

beside... good forum for updated & fixes...like this win98se driver for nvidia GPUs
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=84886

crashes reproduceable everytime with the same error...

greetings

Hi shaddem
Thanks for that information.  Do you have all the latest drivers and DirectX version installed and does it crash every time?
« Last Edit: December 29, 2007, 04:34:45 PM by shaddem » Logged
TheKhakinator
Chiptune Wizard
Playtester
1000 XP
*
Online Online

Posts: 2888


Grav Corp, Moonfaker.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #25 on: January 02, 2008, 11:14:22 AM »

Going to XP might help you - I could never get DUOTris to run under 98. Of course, you may hate XP. (I do a bit, ran 98 for ages.)
Logged

fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #26 on: January 02, 2008, 01:06:26 PM »

Going to XP might help you - I could never get DUOTris to run under 98. Of course, you may hate XP. (I do a bit, ran 98 for ages.)
Yeah it's almost certainly a problem associated with Windows 98 but I've no idea what and, as is often the problem with PC development, without having a machine with the same setup I can't really do any fixes or tests to see what could be causing the problem.
Logged

donny
500 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 609


http://www.whynot.tk

vincent_griezelig@hotmail.com
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #27 on: January 02, 2008, 02:30:12 PM »

advanced use of DB and 98 don't make a good couple
Logged
shaddem
1 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 03, 2008, 03:50:10 PM »

advanced use of DB and 98 don't make a good couple

Wink
ok... you are right win98 is not really upto date anymore...but with some fixing & tricking your are able to bring to run: doom3, quake4, heros of might and magic 5...etc...
it is small it is fast it efficient... i like it! sadly MS dropped for political reasons the DX9 support.
but back to the problem with echoes, i'm pretty sure it is only a very small problem ... what was the code line teh bug was hinting on?
Logged
fog
Zookeeper
1000 XP
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 13185



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #29 on: January 03, 2008, 11:20:42 PM »

but back to the problem with echoes, i'm pretty sure it is only a very small problem ... what was the code line teh bug was hinting on?
Unfortunately the error line reported is of no use to me as anyone that uses DBPro will tell you.

Your error was supposedly on line 276 so here is that section of the code.  It's a blank line Smiley
Quote
275 global Debug_Screendump_Timer
276
277 `========================================================================================

And TBH, based on the vast number of people that appear to have no problem with that, it's a fair bet that the error is something to do with your PC.  Whether that's W98 or a driver issue or something else I can't say.

I know that's not much help to you but like I said, I don't have any way of testing the code on W98 myself.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 Go Up Print 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!